Today's Date:- Thu. 27 Feb, 2020. ADVERTISE CONTACT US

Search For Anything Below...

Full List Of AMVCA 2020 Nominations

Full List Of AMVCA 2020 Nominations

The nominees for the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2020 edition have been announced.  The organisers of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) have released full list of nominees for the upcoming 2020 event.

The nominees for the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2020 edition have been announced.

The organisers of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) have released full list of nominees for the upcoming 2020 event.

The nominees were announced via a televised broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on Thursday night by Actress Linda Ejiofor and her husband Ibrahim Suleiman.

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards is an annual accolade presented by Multichoice recognizing outstanding achievement in television and film. According to the organizers, this year’s award will be presented in 28 categories with seven categories open to public voting.

The nominees include Ramsey Nouah, Toyin Abraham, Shola Shobowale, Zainab Balogun, Nkem Owoh among others.

Best Short Film or Online Video

  1. Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

  2. Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi

  3. Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

  4. Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

  1. Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe

  2. Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

  3. Nkem Owoh – God Calling

  4. Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

  5. Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

  1. Toni Tones – King Of Boys

  2. Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

  3. Tina Mba – The Set Up

  4. Mary Lazarus – Size 12

  5. Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Best Cinematographer

  1. God Calling – Cardoso

  2. Living In Bondage – John Demps

  3. Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

  4. The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series

  1. God Calling – Cardoso

  2. Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

  3. Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

  4. Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

  1. Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

  2. The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

  3. Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola

  4. King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category

  1. God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul

  2. The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

  3. King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

  4. Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

  1. Uzor Arukwe – Smash

  2. Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash

  3. Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

  4. Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

  5. Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

  1. Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

  2. Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

  3. Funke Akindele – Moms At War

  4. Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

  5. Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

  1. Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

  2. Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby

  3. Efa Iwara – Seven

  4. Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

  5. Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

  1. Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

  2. Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

  3. Zainab Balogun – God Calling

  4. Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby

  5. Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series

  1. BB Sasore – God Calling

  2. Tosin Igho – Seven

  3. Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia

  4. Biodun Stephen – Joba

  5. Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage

  6. Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Documentary

  1. Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji

  2. Skin – Beverly Naya

  3. Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies

  4. Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili

  1. Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira

  2. Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema

  3. Victor Gatonye – Dream Child

  4. Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

  1. Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –

  2. Yewande Famakin – Alubarika

  3. Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

  4. Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series

  1. Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher

  2. Mariya – Abubakar Bashir

  3. Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

  4. Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

  1. Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

  2. Nekwa – Paul Igwe

  3. Nne – Victor Iyke

  4. Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa

  1. Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

  2. Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe

  3. Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

  4. The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa

  1. Disconnect – Iman Mueke

  2. Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki

  3. Plan B – Sarah Hassan

  4. 94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa

  1. God Calling – Momo Spaine

  2. Seven – Tosin Igho

  3. Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi

  4. Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas

  5. Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy

  1. Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

  2. Truth – Anis Halloway

  3. Life As It Is – Uche Odoh

  4. Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

Best Picture Editor

  1. God Calling – Holmes Awa

  2. Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

  3. Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

  4. Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike

  5. Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

  1. Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

  2. Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts

  3. God Calling – Omotola Alade

  4. The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

  1. King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

  2. Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene

  3. God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

  4. The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

  5. Run -Timzil – Run

  6. MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

  7. Life of Bim – West Africa

  8. Dreamchaser – West Africa

  9. Ensulo – East Africa

  10. Promises – East Africa

  11. Savana Skies – Southern Africa

  12. The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Director

  1. Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah

  2. God Calling – Bb Sasore

  3. The Set-Up – Niyi Akinmolayan

  4. King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba

  5. Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

  6. The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho

  7. Seven – Tosin Igho

We make sure we keep you updated with all Latest Songs, News, Trending Gists, & lots more here on Naijafinix.com. Don't forget to Check back later, for more updates... or Kindly Call Us Now to request any song of your choice!!!

CLICK HERE TO COMMENT ON THIS POST

Naijafinix Official Contacts Below;
Call Us On:- +2348133393353 OR
WhatsApp Us Now:- CLICK HERE TO CHAT

TODAY'S TRENDING UPDATES
             
Stephanie Linus Offers Free Medical Surgery To Women
           
             
Watch: Is Angelina Jolie Considering Running For President?
           
             
‘Coke And Fanta’: Fans Accuse Cee-C Of Bleaching
           
             
Mercy Johnson And Husband Hosted By Sierra Leone’s New President (Photos)
           

For All Latest Nigerian Songs CLICK HERE


NAIJAFINIX TRENDING DOWNLOADS

SWIPE LEFT TO VIEW MORE SONGS >>>
 
Comment Below:-
Enter Name Below (Optional)


Enter Comment Below:-


POPULAR RELATED POSTS
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         

Music

Go Back To The Top

SPONSORED AD-POST LINKS
FEATURED MUSIC OF THE WEEK
REMA FT RVSSIAN - BEAMER
        
MODEL FACE OF THE WEEK
Meet Oma B. (The Pastry Chef)
        

© 2017-2020 Naijafinix. All Rights Reserved.


                                   

About us || Content Removal & DMCA || Privacy Policy

Naijafinix is not responsible for any external links.